2021-2022 School Year Volunteer Recognition

 

2021-2022 program/even/club chairs:

2021-2022 Program Chairs

2021-2022 Room Parents:

2021-2022 Room Parents List

vision screening on 9/21/21 Volunteers:

Henry Leung, Lisa Liu, Xiaomin Zhou, Sudha Bharti, Andrea Dong, Rebeca Fisikelli, Heather Hsia, Hongjiao Yan, Kimmie Eng

Birthday Fun Run Volunteers:

Chair: Lu Zhang

August Birthday Celebration 9/24: Jinny Kim, Catherine Qu, Peggy Wang

September Birthday Celebration 9/27: Yim Cheng, Yana Chen, Lina Gao

October Birthday Celebration 10/19: Xiaomin Zhou, Yolanda Ip, Kelly Wong, Heather Hsia, Henry Leung

November Birthday Celebration 11/18: Andrea Chu, Emma Hao, Sandy Lin, Van Duong

December Birthday Celebration 12/3: Jieyun Fan, Clara Barnett and Li Xin

January Birthday Celebration 1/10: Henry Leung, Wing Ng and Kelley Ibuki

February Birthday Celebration 2/15: Yu Liu, Fan Zhang, Peggy Wang

March Birthday Celebration 3/16:  Hyewon Shin, Huihui Xu, Deepthi Kancharthi

April Birthday Celebration 4/21: Eun Suk Cho, Lancia Guo, Grace Yu

May Birthday Celebration 5/9: Eun Suk Cho, Zhen Zeng and Chu Chen

June Birthday Celebration 6/2: Jenny Nie, Michelle Wu, Yuan Li

July Birthday Celebration 6/7: Demi Wang, Ching Fong, Yan Zhou

Walk to School Day Oct 6th Volunteers:

Chair: Anna Han

Volunteers: Yim Cheng, Peggy Wang, Yuki Yang, Kelly Wong, Xiali Zhang, Heather Hsia, Mari Bisson, Shweta Sikroria, Chunya Liu, Yifei Wang.

Chase the Rainbow Staff Appreciation Volunteers:

Chair: Jin Chen & Ying Liang

Orange Week: Peggy Wang, Chunya Liu, Yun Han, Lin Zhang

Yellow Week: Jieyun Fan, Kathy Loyola, Jinny Kim, Ashwini Gore, Yun Han, Xiaomin Zhou, Kelly Ibuki

Green Week: Yun Han, Andrea Chu, Lin Zhang, Yan Zhou, Emma Hao, Demi Wang, Annabelle Han, Peggy Wang

Blue Week: Heather Hsia, Yuki Yang, Veronica Zeng, Le Wang, Okgyu Min, Annabelle Han, Lin Zhang, Emma Hao, Yun Han

Purple Week: Yim Cheng, Grace Yu, Kelly Wong, Clare Shen, Ying Liang, Katherine Ma, Lu Zhang, Peggy Wang, Annabelle Han, Vivian Chen, Annie Xu, Demi Wang, Yuki Yang

Somerset Annual Book Fair Volunteers

Heather Hsia, Li Xin, Yun Han, Garima Agarwal, Dong-Hui Pan, Queenie Gu, Leaf Ye, Hermina Morentsov, Xiaomin Zhou, Michelle Wu, Natalie Singe, Ye Ji, Evan Shen, Terra Li, Kelly Wong, Grace Yu, Christian Tonning-Choe, Eric Zhang, Luxi Ji, Jin Chen, Qin(Sophie) Yang, Gavin Chen, Justin Zhang, Joanna Yang, Jessie Chien, Yim Cheng, Peggy Wang, Beibei Yang, Olivia Ye, Irene Cai, Chuanya Liu, Mitra Hanjani, Fanbin Bu, Yunfei Chen, Xing He, Cameron Singe, Catherine Qu, Sandrine Gupta, Seo Yeon Kim, Mari Bisson, Jillianne Brakenridge, Fan Yang, Yuki Yang, Demi Wang, Lancia Guo, Lily Zhu, Xiaohong Quan

 

Staff Appreciation Annual Cookie Blizzard Volunteers

Chair: Jin Chen & Ying Liang

Adele Zhang, Alexander Xie, Ana Howard, Andrea Chu, Andrea Doan, Annabelle Han, Ching Fong, Christine Lowe, Cristy Iacolucci, Diane Kuslich, Ellen Zhang, Erica Johnson, Eun Suk Cho, Garima Agarwal, Haili Zhao, Heather Hsia, Hillary Nordwell, Hyewon Shin, Indu Thomas, Janet Chen, Jessie Chien, Jieyun Fan, Jinny Kim, Joanna Yang, Jolene Marshall, Josefina Correa, Joy Chen, June Wang, Kathy Ge, Kiran Sreenivas, Krystal Wang, Le Au, Leo Ligeret, Lin Zhang, Lingyan Rong, Lisa Lv, Lu Zhang, Mari Bisson, Maya Sreenivas, Mina Yoo, Natalie Hovanec, Peggy Wang, Penny Pan, Pratima Penmetsa, Preethi Chandrasekhar, Rayyan Ismail, Rebeca Fisikelli, Renata Akalin, Rohan Nadar, Seo Yeon Kim, Shuo Wang, Shweta Sikroria, Stella Ligeret, Stephanie Keehn, Stephanie Chung, Terasa Cabanilla, Tucky Wongpaka, Von Duong, Wei Liu, Yan Xu, Yan Zhou, Yanfen Fu, Yanfen Song, Yim Cheng, Ying Liang, Youngjoo Park, Yun Han

 

Toy Maker Volunteers:

1st Grade Toy Maker Volunteers:
Catherine Qu, Monika Das, Yang Dulfilie, John Hovanec, Annie Ying, Matthew Burke, Sreekanth Kollu, Cong Li, Joanna Yang, Yan Zhou, Lucy Pilkington, Maddie Breandle, Jackson Kuslich, Advay Pahir, Mari Bisson, Hyewon Shin, Manpratap Suri, Jenny Nie

4th Grade Toy Maker Volunteers:
Tuli Davenport, Nanthny Senthil, Carina Xu, Regina Anderson, Pari Zinati, Ken Boda, Heather Hsia, Heidi Heard, Harry Ng, Joseph Atofau, Katherine Cameron, Veronica Sun, Zhen Zeng, Ada Yin, Rui Zhang, Yoojin Kim, Mari Bisson, Becca Wein, Wendy Li, Stephanie Chung, Tom Chang, Clara Barnett, Treves Hokoma, Coren Hokoma, Emily Wang

3rd Grade Toy Maker Volunteers:

Cecilia Hong, Sandrine Gupta, Ching Fong, Yoko Fujii , Lin Zhang, Yaxuan Yang, Yenny Noni, Van Duong, Kasey Hsu, Janet chen, Monica Tsang, Tammy Shin, Andrea Doan, Jeffrey Yang, Yan Zhou, Jingyuan Zhu, Jin Chen, Enyu Zhang, Qianru Lin, Shweta Sikroria

2nd Grade Toy Maker Volunteers:

Kathy Loyola, Fred Ibuki, Catherine Lao, Jinny Kim, Luxi Ji, Wing Ng., Yim Cheng, Jingly Zhu, Henry Leung

 

Winter Fest Volunteers:

Adele Zhang Eriko Wu Ken Boda Scott Eng
Aditi Desai Eun Suk Cho Kimmie Eng Seema Gangadhara
Aileen Wu Grace Yu Kosuke Suzuki Seo Yeon Kim
Alison Boda Haiyan Xu Kyosun Moon Shengnan Li
Ana Howard Hillary Nordwell Leo Li Shilin Li
Angelle Morvant Huey Sung Leslie Song Sudha Bharti
Aviti Mathur Hui Zhang Lily Zhu Tanya Meyer
Bef Ayenew Huiying Ye Lin Zhang Tara DeFoe
Bodil Tracey Hyewon Shin Linda Liu Tim Wortman
Bong Hyun Shin Inna Sheiman Lingyan Rong Tuli Davenport
Carolyn Li Jackie Gao Liu Yu Tyler Pilkington
Catherine Qu Jason Liu Lu Zhang Valerie Makam
Cathy Chen Jeff Scherpelz Luxi Ji Wai Ip
Charmaine Borbe Jenny Nie Maggie Zhang Wenyan Zhou
Cheryl Crow Jenny Suresh Michael Vincelli Wing Ng
Chu Chen Jerod Hitzel Monica Ramos Xiaomin Zhou
Clare Shen Jerry Zhang Natalie Hovanec Yan Zhou
Cristina Gutierrez Jessie Chien Ned Locke Yanhua Chen
Dafan Liu Jiahao Mao Nina Chen Ye Ji
David Wang Jieyun Fan Patrick DeFoe Yim Cheng
Deana Ahn Jihyun Kim Peggy Wang Ying Liang
Deepthi Kancharthi Jin Chen Pratima Penmetsa Yingqi Zhao
Demi Wang Jingfei Liu Qinghui Liu Yodit Daniel
Diane Kuslich Jingyuan Yin Rachel Kim Yolanda Ip
Donghui Pan Jingyuan Zhu Rebeca Fisikelli Youngjoo Park
Edith Ng Jinny Kim Regina Anderson Yu Liu
Elizabeth Hitzel Katherine Yu Royce Wong Yuan Li
Emily Wang Kelly Mao Sairam Suresh Yu-Hao Pan
Erika Rice Scherpelz Kelly Sullivan Wynn Sandy Lin Yuki Yang

 

Math Kangaroo Volunteers´╝î March 17th, 2022

Carolyn Li, Janine Zou, Katherine Ma, Edith Ng, Aileen Wu, Yan Zhou, Min Dan, Yolanda Ip, Lily Zhu, Leaf Ye, Yan Guo, Wendy Li, Luxi Ji, Qinghui Liu, Peggy Wang.

Staff Appreciation Smoothie Day Volunteers, March 23rd, 2022

Chair: Jin Chen & Ying Liang

Heidi Liang, Jin Chen, Seo Yeon Kim, Naveen Parihar, Yim Cheng, Yiting Zhu, Jenny Suresh, Olivia Ye, Jinny Kim, Vaishali Teli, Xiaomin Zhou, Cathy Elder, Kelley Ibuki, Shweta Sikroria, Peggy Wang, Joanna Yang, Dong-Hui Pan, Heather Hsia, Annapurna Thakur, Clare Shen

Goodwill Drive Volunteers, March 26th, 2022

Amanda Torres, Aadhita Datta, Abang Huai, Annie Sun, Bobby Cheng, Carina Luo, Catherine Qu, Dylan Fox, Emery Dubois, Hayden Cheung, Ian Chao, Jingly Zhu, Justin Zhang, Kaitlyn Yeung, Kenneth Sun, Lancia Guo, Lily Zhu, Michael Zhou, Prithvi Kumar, Roman Fox, Ryan Deng, Sichen Luo, Victor Chen, Vincent Storlie, Yuki Yang, Ziming Meng, Owen Xu.

Teacher and Staff Appreciation Week Wednesday lunch, May 4th, 2022

Xiaomin Zhou, Luxi Ji.

Art to Remember Volunteers

Lancia Guo, Catherine Qu, Le Wang, Jingyuan Luo, Zoe Tang, Queenie Gu

Egg Drop, May 27th, 2022

Chair: Preethi Chandrasekhar

Lesley Tay-Chung, Katherine Ma, Catherine Qu, Jian Xu, Meiyan Wu, Sairam Suresh, Wing Ng, Yim Cheng, Kelly Wong, Siu Kwan, Peggy Wang. We can not make it happen without their help.

5th Grade JA BizTown Field Trip, June 3rd, 2022

Vivian Chan, Ping Liang, Katherine Ma, Youyi Fong, Katherine Yu, Ann Xiong, Erica Jonnson, Jamie Cho, Leslie Song, Seo Yea Kim, Pauline Cho, Deepa Patel, Edith Ng, Aileen Wu, Peggy Wang, Grace Ke, Kelly Wong, Tom Chang, Andrea Dong, Lu Zhang, Vijayasree Panchapakesan, Jean Bai, Chu Chen, Indu Thomas, Monica Ramos, Dandan Jiang, Sonya Elder.

Somerset Field Day, Jun 10th, 2022

chair: Stephanie Lee, Jin Chen

Aileen Wu, Alison Boda, Ashley Brendle,  Bao-Hoa Ho, Chao Wang, Chu Chen, Colleen Oliveira, Cristy Lacolucci, David Mao, Eileena Khattar, Elizabeth Mullenix, Ellen Zhang, Heather Hsia, Heidi Heard, Henry Leung, Hyewon Shin, Hyon Kim, Jake Reeves, Jimin Park-Reeves, Jin Chen, Jinchi Han, Joanna Yang, Josefina Correa, June Wang, Jyothsna Sameneni, Kacy Hsu, Le Au, Li Xin, Lisa Leung, Lu Tian, Mari Bisson, Meiyan Wu, Michael Vincelli, Michelle Wu, Min Chen, Min Dan, Min Xu, Monica Ramos, Nannan Song, Natalie Hovanec, Peggy Wang, Queenie Gu, Safiah Bibi, Sandy Lin, Sarah Robinson, Shweta Sikroria, Sonya Elder, Sonja Ross, Sudha Bharti, Tanya Meyer, Vicky Wang, Wing Ng, Yan Zhou, Ying Liu, Yueyan Wang, Zhixin Liu, Zhiyan Yang

5th Grade Promotion and Pool Party

Chair: Janine Le, Jamie Cho, Edith Ng, Deana Ahn

Leslie Song, Yodit Daniel, Chau Nguyen, Tammy Shin, Ailin Zhang, Katherine Ma, Peggy Wang, Aileen Wu, Catherine Lao, Seo Yeon Kim, Jenny Kim, Hillary Nordwell, Heather Hsia, Lu Zhang, Julia Park, Yim Cheng, Fariha Ali, Chu Chen, Elizabeth Mullenix, Monica Ramos, Lina Gao, Yingjin Wang, Hanhuai Shan, Johannes Grad, Xiaodong Fan, Olivia Ye, Ivan Nieto,  Clare Shen, Kristine Music,  Jung Eun Park, Anitha Purushotham, Min Xu, Kathy Ge, Sonya Elder, Kelly Wong, Charmaine Borbe, Ashely Brendle, Xue Han, Dandan Jiang, Zhiyan Yang, Zhixin Liu, Yung Kim, Hayden Yi.

 

 

 

 

Our mission is to support the education, health, and welfare of each and every child at Somerset Elementary School. As part of the Washington State PTA, we are a nonprofit membership association bringing together the home, school, and community on behalf of our children.